skip to Main Content

Your Privacy is Important to Us
Last updated: August 20, 2018

Crypto Lending Inc., (“Crypto Lending”, “we”, “us” and “our”) recognizes the importance of your privacy rights and the proper handling of the personal information that we receive about you.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.  By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we and our affiliated entities may collect, use, retain and disclose the personal information you have submitted in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Privacy Rights

As a company that handles personal information in Canada, Crypto Lending is subject to Canada’s federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

As required by PIPEDA, we are responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose.  To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

What is “personal information?”

PIPEDA defines personal information as any information about an identifiable individual.  This includes any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect your name, address, date of birth, phone number(s), marital and residential status (i.e., whether you rent or own your home). In addition, we collect financial information about you such as your income, employment status, your assets and liabilities, including the amount of your monthly rent or mortgage. We will also collect proof of ID (driver’s license, passport, etc). Lastly, we will collect personal banking information, including a void cheque.

Why do we collect personal information from you?

We collect personal information from you to assess your eligibility for a loan, to administer your loan if we agree to lend money to you and to provide you with information about goods and services that we think that you might find of interest.

To help us make loan eligibility decisions about our customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you, but we may also obtain information about you from other sources: for example:

  • as noted above, we may obtain information about your eligibility and personal verification from credit bureaus and other organizations with whom you have done business;
  • we may verify your income and employment status with your employer;
  • we may verify details of your residential lease with your landlord;
  • we may verify details of your mortgage with your bank or lender.

Web Site

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we use various technologies, including cookies, web beacons, and other comparable technologies to record your preferences, track the use of our site and collect your personal information. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, and/or date/time stamp.  We may provide aggregated statistical information about our website to third parties, but these statistics do not include any personal information.

Our website may contain links to other sites, which are not operated by us and which are not governed by this privacy policy.  Please familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these other sites before you provide any personal information to them.

We use leading encryption technology to keep your information secure. We also keep your collateral safe during the life of the loan in a secure cold storage vault. Your private keys will never be stored on our website.

Consent

We collect, use, or disclose your personal information with your consent.  For sensitive personal information we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, for less sensitive information, we may accept your verbal consent or your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Disclosure or Transfer of your Personal Information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you.

However, under certain circumstances, Crypto Lending will disclose your personal information. We will disclose your personal information:

  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a court issues a subpoena for the information;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to us;
  • in the event that we sell our business, in which case we will disclose your information to potential purchasers and their professional advisors under strict confidentiality and usage restrictions, for the purposes of their assessing and completing the transaction.

Occasionally we engage service providers who provide information processing or storage services for us.  These service providers are only permitted to use your personal information for the purpose of providing those services to us and are subject to strict usage and confidentiality restrictions.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Opting Out

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our products or services, we will not send any further material. However, opting out will not affect service messages that we may send to you in respect of your loan(s) with us.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Crypto Lending takes commercially reasonable precautions designed to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

However, since no system is completely secure, we cannot guarantee that your Information, searches, or other communication will always remain secure.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request.  More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If Crypto Lending holds information about you and if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Crypto Lending will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • to protect our firm’s rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Crypto Lending does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold about you.

How Long do you Keep my Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Crypto Lending regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back often to familiarize yourself with our current Privacy Policy.

Request for Access

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to us at privacy@cryptolending.ca